The Weekly Hufflepuff #48

*really losing inspiration for intro’s for these posts send help* OH I CHANGED MY LAYOUT A BIT I CAN TALK ABOUT THAT. So yeah I created a new header as I was getting a bit tired of the old one and wanted more colour. I also created my own social media icons which was aΒ painΒ but I like the result so it’s worth it. I also changed my ‘meet the blogger’ thingie as I was getting tired of my old picture. Also this one fits the blog’s name better haha

I finished The Dark Prophecy by Rick Riordan and well… I’m a bit disappointed? I absolutely loved the first one, but this one? I dunno I nee dto gather my thoughts so I can write a review, right now I’m not sure yet how I feel.

I finished my second year this Tuesday which is crazy. I’ll be a thirdyear already this September?? What?? BUT ALSO SUMMER VACATION. Boy do I need it. Looking back this term was pretty fun, it just wasn’t fun that my friend and I had to redo an assignment from last term. BUT WE PASSED THIS TIME. I passed all my classes from this year so naturally I’m happy.

To celebrate the end of the year my friend and I went to cat cafe Kopjes, which was fun though the cats weren’t really in the mood to be petted or play. I think it was a bit too hot for them haha. Most of them were up high sleeping. We only got to pet two cats which made us really sad haha.

This cutie was sleeping until I decided that I needed to pet it. I still feel super guilty for waking it (that second picture is how it looked at me when I softly touched it). My heart guys, I feel so bad (it let us pet it though it was sooo soft

I’m gonna move there and live among the kitties btw

ALSO WHO ELSE WATCHED DOCTOR WHO LAST NIGHT AND IS BITTER I SWEAR THEY BETTER FIX THIS NEXT WEEK

Since my last wrap up I posted:

I haven’t read any blogposts this week (or the previous weeks) so I have nothing to share for the ‘elsewhere on the internet’ part. Hopefully next week!

And that’s a wrap! What have you guys been up to? Any posts (written by you or others) you think I HAVE to read? What have you been reading? Let me know in the comments!

BewarenBewarenBewarenBewarenBewarenBewaren

17 thoughts on “The Weekly Hufflepuff #48

  1. OMG I want to go to a cat cafe so badly!!! They look so cute!! Hopefully I’ll get to go when I’m abroad in England.

    Also, love your new designs! <3

  2. I love cat cafΓ©s so, so much – they’re the best places and I would live there if I could ahah :) I really love your new designs, Michelle! :D

  3. Pingback: The Monthly Hufflepuff: May and June – The Writing Hufflepuff

Send an owl

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.