The Weekly Hufflepuff #50

I usually try to avoid posting multiple times a day, but I couldn’t post my wrap up yesterday and I had already scheduled today’s post so *shrug*

I finished The Upside of Unrequited (which was ADORABLE and SO MUCH FUN) and also finally, after years of being on my tbr, I got a copy of To All The Boys I’ve Loved Before and finished it. And now I’m regretting not getting the sequels

I’m really behind on reviews, but hopefully I’ll get to them this week

Last week was so busy – I barely had any time for myself and I’m quite amazed that I managed to post on here three times? I didn’t write at all though rip.

On Monday I met up with my friend from uni who I’ve mentioned before by calling her Batman (that’s what she’s called in my phone – I’m Robin in hers). We went to a few different places in the city where we took lots of photos and just had fun.

When an old lady offers to take a picture of the both of you and this happens

After that I had to go to work and the next day I met up with another friend and ate Italian (and she recruited me as her personal photographer as well haha).

On Wednesday I FINALLY got to see the two giant pandas at Ouwehands Dierenpark (a Dutch zoo). The giant panda has been my favourite animal ever since I was small (which may come as a surprise to some of you who know about my pug obsession haha) so you can imagine my excitement when I learned two of them would be coming and staying here for the next ten years.

πŸ’•πŸ’•πŸ’• β€’β€’β€’ #panda #pandasia #cute #animal #ouwehands #ouwehandsdierenpark

A post shared by Michelle 🌈 (@thewritinghufflepuff) on

Me β€’β€’β€’ #panda #pandasia #cute #animal #ouwehands #ouwehandsdierenpark

A post shared by Michelle 🌈 (@thewritinghufflepuff) on

On Thursday I managed to write quite a few blogposts before I was off for work – it was our last Thursday together which we only found out that day. I’ve mentioned before that I’m a Blikopener at the Stedelijk Museum: Blikopeners is a group of teenagers (unless the 19 year olds like me turn 20 during the year haha) who help make the museum more accessible for youth by giving feedback, tours, help organise workshops and events etc. Every year they pick a new group though and the old groups become alumni. Meaning you can still give tours, help/organise workshops and events and such, but you’re not at the museum every week anymore and it’s not the entire group together anymore. We were supposed to have one Thursday left, but since our boss is sick and no one can fill in for her it was cancelled.

Which brings me to Friday, which was the selection day for the new group. Pretty much everyone who had filled in the form, didn’t live too far away from Amsterdam and wasn’t too old got invited and were divided into groups and us Blikopeners observed them, asked and answered questions and set them to work so they could show what they’re capable of. By the end of the night we all picked our favourites from our group (which was so difficult!! I got attached to all of them and since I’m 20 and thus older than all of them I kind of saw them as my younger siblings or something haha) and then… It was kind of over? We still had our group outing on Sunday, but it still felt so weird to basically pick our own replacement even though most of us will continue to work there.

So on Sunday we had what was probably our last outing with the entire group (I’m skipping Saturday because I was exhausted from the previous day which had been so busy and hectic so I just watched Disney’s The Lodge all day haha) and oh my gosh I could cry once we all said our goodbyes (most of them at trainstations which is so clichΓ© but also I lowkey loved it haha). It felt SO weird. We had all grown so close over the year and I know I’ll definitely see some of them soon since we’re in the same workgroups, but we’ll most likely never be complete again and it definitely felt like an ending. It was a really fun outing though. First we had a picknick and caught up with our old boss who was also able to come (sadly our new boss couldn’t join us) and then we took the train to The Hague were we went to The Parade which is cultural festival full with performances were our ex-intern (meaning she assisted our old boss) who even after she left was still really involved (so it felt like she never really left haha) works so she took care of everything – tickets for performances, the carousel, food… It was so sweet of her. While the performances weren’t really my thing, I still had a lot of fun just being there with everyone (that sounded so cheesy omg)


That might have been the longest personal section I’ve ever done haha, but I really wanted to talk about it because being a Blikopener meant a lot to me – I’m thinking of writing a separate post about the past year as well, but we’ll see. I’ve thought of writing lots of posts that I still haven’t written yet rip

OH AND IN MY PERSONAL SECTION I USUALLY FREAK OUT ABOUT MY TV SHOWS SOOOO…. FEMALE DOCTOR ANYONE?!

Let’s skip the writing section shall we hahaha

Aaaand that’s a wrap! I feel like I’m really getting into the whole blogging thing again (though I should be careful with that because I feel like every time I said that this past year I disappeared again lmao) Anyway, how was your week? ARE YOU EXCITED ABOUT OUR FIRST FEMALE DOCTOR? Also does anyone have a petition to get Pearl to stay cause as excited I am about 13 I’m so not ready to say goodbye to Bill yet

BewarenBewarenBewarenBewaren

BewarenBewarenBewarenBewaren

Advertisements

6 thoughts on “The Weekly Hufflepuff #50

  1. Yay, I’m glad you’ve been feeling that you’re getting into blogging again! BAD MICHELLE WHY DIDN’T YOU DO ANY WRITING. But omg PANDAS! PANDAS ARE SO CUTE AND ADORABLE AND ASHDGLASGLAKDS. Agh, I really want to read Upside but haven’t gotten around to it. And omg old lady photographer problems. XD

  2. I’m so excited about the female doctor!!! IT’S ABOUT TIME. I haven’t watched much of Peter Capaldi but I’m hoping to get back into the show with this new doctor <3

    Thanks so much for the shout out!!

  3. OHH THE PANDAS I am in love ahah <3 <3 I'm so glad you loved The Upside and To All The Boys, can't wait for you to read the sequels! <3

  4. Again, thanks so much for the shout out. And I have a copy of To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before as well. Did you know they are filming it in Vancouver right now? I definitely want to get around to reading it before that ends.

Send an owl

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s