The Monthly Hufflepuff | Looking Back on August While Freaking Out About School

hahaha school is almost upon me hahaha

๐Ÿ’›ย Giant Days #22-29ย – I haven’t really talked about this comic yet, but it’s so much fun. It’s about three girls who met each other in college and became best friends. They have a lot of antics and it’s just hilarious. The side characters are also great

๐Ÿ’›ย Heroine Complex by Sarah Kuhnย โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜… – Despite the four star rating, I absolutely loved it. Read my review here

๐Ÿ’›ย Ps. I Still Love You by Jenny Han โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜… – Still need to review this, but I loved it. Can’t wait to read the final one

๐Ÿ’›ย It’s Not Like It’s a Secret by Misa Sugiuraย โ˜…โ˜…โ˜… – SUCH MIXED FEELINGS. I really wanted to love this one and it had a lot of potential, but alas the things I didn’t like really outweighed the things I did like

๐Ÿ’›ย Gotham Academy Second Semester #12 – There’s no news of there being more?? So this might be goodbye?? I’M NOT READY TO SAY GOODBYE TO THESE KIDS. While it did end the current arc, it really didn’t feel like an ending to a series to me, so I really hope there will be more

๐Ÿ’›ย Ms. Marvel #21ย – What more can I say besides that Ms. Marvel is still going strong and if you haven’t read it yet, what are you waiting for?

๐Ÿ’›ย Anne of Windy Poplars by L.M. Montgomeryย โ˜…โ˜…โ˜… – This took meย two months. It had its charms, but it felt too long and was kinda boring at times. I’m going to take a break from Anne

๐Ÿ’›ย Snow White and the Seven Angels by Rhys Christopher Ethan โ˜…โ˜…โ˜… – cute, a great message and an interesting take on the original fairytale

๐Ÿ’›ย Lumberjanes #40 and #41ย – Lumberjanes is also going strong. If you want to know why you should read it, why, I’ve got the perfect post for you

๐Ÿ’›ย The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl volume 3 โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜… – Really fun read and I absolutely adore Doreen ย and Nancy (and their friendship)

๐Ÿ’›ย Six of Crows by Leigh Bardugoย โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜… – Initially I was a bit worried that I wasn’t going to like this, since I had trouble getting into it, but that was probably because I had been reading a lot of contemporary lately so I needed to get back into the fantasy pace. But as you can tell from my rating I ended up loving it! I definitely understand all the hype now

๐Ÿ’›ย Hi-Fi Fight Club #1 – Can’t really say anything about this yet, since it’s only the first issue and the story is just getting started. The art is really pretty and cute though, the protagonist is sapphic and it looks like there will be lots of girlpower, so I have high expectations

๐Ÿ’›ย Reviews: The Upside of Unrequited | Heroine Complex | It’s Not Like It’s a Secret
๐Ÿ’›ย Writing:ย Snippets: How To Flirt 101 by Andrew Lewis and Yong-sun is a Blueย Cowย |Introducing My Characters
๐Ÿ’›ย The Artsy Hufflehoe: Michelle Turns Art Into Memes
๐Ÿ’›ย Tags: My Blogger Aesthetics | The Reader Confession Tag | The Book Aesthetics Tagย | The Mid Year Book Freak Out Tag
๐Ÿ’›ย Others: The Reading Quest Sign Up | How To Make Aesthetics 101 by Moi | Studying Journalism With an Anxiety Disorder | Characters I Would Fight For

If only

But I do gotta get back to school (rip). I’m determined to be able to combine blogging with school this year though. I’ve made an entire planning for the coming month and I’ve already got some posts written and scheduled. I’ve also changed my schedule (from Monday – Wednesday – Friday to Tuesday – Thursday – Saturday) hoping that will work better, since one of those days is during the weekend so if I don’t have the time to schedule a post for that day I’ll hopefully have time to write it on the day itself. If I do disappear you know why

16 thoughts on “The Monthly Hufflepuff | Looking Back on August While Freaking Out About School

  1. I’m currently reading Itโ€™s Not Like Itโ€™s a Secret. I haven’t gotten really into it yet though. Something is just not clicking. I’ll make sure to read your review once I finish the book!

    I loved the Anxiety rep in The Upside of Unrequited.

    Good luck with getting back into the groove of school!

  2. I’m still dragging my feet with Six of Crows and Heroine Complex but I’m glad you loved them! (Positive reviews from people I know always make me feel better+eager to read a book ๐Ÿ˜‚). Also, good luck with school!! I totally understand how tough it is to juggle blogging+school. Uni’s starting for me again soon and I’m just, RIP.

  3. This post legit almost screams to me “LOOK YOU SHOULD POST MORE FREAKIN REVIEWS!!!” I am so hopeless with reviews. I just don’t do enough even though I’m a bookish fanatic and that is putting it lightly ๐Ÿคฃ

  4. SCHOOL IS ALREADY UPON ME AND AAAAAAAAAAAAAGGGGGHHHH. I’m actually going to be taking a break from blogging sooooo. >.< BUT YOU DIDN'T HEAR THAT FROM ME!!! School is just a stressful and aghlad;fja;lk. I hope you don't disappear off into the void again, Michelle! If you need to reduce down to one post a week, that's fine as well — I JUST NEED YOU HERE. XD (Or you could take a break lol.)

    And um YES I'M SO GLAD YOU LIKED SIX OF CROWS.

    • AHHHHH NOOO I’m sorry :( Ahh that’s okay! Sometimes we just need a break, though I’ll miss your posts! I really hope so too, I missed blogging so much last schoolyear. Haha yeah I just need to find the right balance. Good luck with school! โค๏ธ

      YES I LOVED IT AND CROOKED KINGDOM AS WELL AND NOW I’M DEAD

  5. UGH SCHOOL. I start in just a few days and I just want to crawl into my book cave* and never come out. xD I’m so worried as to how I’m going to balance it with blogging?? AGH. Oh and I’m SO glad you loved Six of Crows ahhh *dances happily* <3 Lovely post!

    *nonexistent at the moment BUT IT WILL HAPPEN

  6. Pingback: The Weekly Hufflepuff #57 | HELP I’M NOT READY FOR SCHOOL – The Writing Hufflepuff

Send an owl

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.