Valentine’s Day Write Tag

The lovely Kat @ Life and Other Disasters has created another awesome writing tag, this time Valentine’s Day themed (Happy Valentine’s Day btw love you all)! Thank you so much for tagging me Kat ❤ If you’re not familiar with her blog please go check it out!

RULES

💛 Thank the person who tagged you but also link back to the original post! (I want to see all your lovely answers, people!)
💛 Provide a short description of your WIP/story!
💛Don’t use just one character for all answers if possible!

DESCRIPTION OF MY WIP

Yong-sun An is worried about a lot of things, but at the top of his list? The future. Worried his anxiety will get in the way of everything he does, he has no clue what he’ll do after graduation. If he even graduates. Because that’s another thing he worries about. Not that his grades are bad, far from it, but one time it’s bound to go wrong, right?

Meanwhile, his not-best friend (except he is his best friend) Drew suddenly starts to act weird. Yong-sun has no idea how to help, but he has a feeling that it has to do with the mysterious text messages Drew has been getting.

As I said before in the All Hallows Write Tag and the Winter is Here Write Tag, this summary is not complete, but I really like what I have so far. What you need to know besides this summary: there are two other main characters, Reyna and Hye-su. They are Yong-sun’s other friends. One day I’ll write the perfect summary that also includes them.

QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

If there is a couple in your WIP, what are their plans for Valentine’s Day? And if there is no couple in your WIP, is there someone your main character would like to spend Valentine’s Day with?

There is a couple in my WIP, but they get together later on and I guess it’s kinda spoilery? So I’ll be a bit vague. One of them would be incredibly cheesy and get a huge bouqet of roses, a huge bear and chocolates, while the other just gets embarrassed and throws a more personal gift at his head*

* Obviously not literally

Who has no shame about going out for dinner on Valentine’s Day alone?

Reyna. 100% Reyna. She has no shame when it comes to a lot of things and just generally has this ‘idgaf’ attitude. Not that she doesn’t give one at all, but definitely not about Valentine’s Day.

One of your characters requests a song on the radio for their crush! Which song and for which character would they pick it?

I had trouble choosing between Reyna and Drew, but Drew wouldn’t actually dare to request a song on the radio (though he’d pretend he would)- he’d just blast it himself out of his crush’ window. Reyna on the other hand would definitely request a song on the radio and she’d pick Mary Lambert’s I’d Be Your Wife. And who’d they pick it for?

Is there a character who would organise an Anti-Valentine’s Day party?

I can see Reyna throw a Galentine’s party, which can sort of be an Anti-Valentine’s Day party I guess. Though considering she’d invite her crush it would kind of still be a Valentine’s Day party

Reyna @ herself

What romantic gesture would swoon your main character?

It really doesn’t take much tbh – like one rose and the boy is a blushing mess

an accurate representation of Yong-sun

Which character would buy a bunch of red roses and hand them out to strangers on the street, just to make their day?

Hye-su without a doubt. She’s just smol cinnamon roll

What are your main character’s favourite Valentine’s movies? (Note: Valentine’s movies don’t have to be romantic!)

Okay so my WIP takes place in 2015 but can we just go to the future* and say Love, Simon because I can’t think of any other Valentine’s movie that Yong-sun would like

* I wish I could just go to the future pls I need to see this movie now

Who is ready for the February 15th, just to get all the chocolate on sale?

Without a doubt: Drew. Boy loves food, especially candy and especially chocolate

an accurate representation of Drew

Is there a character who never spends Valentine’s Day alone aka always has some sort of date?

Nope – unless we count some of their parents lol

Bonus: Create a Valentine’s Day aesthetic for one or several of your characters!

So uhh I got a bit carried away and created a Valentine’s Day aesthetic for all four of my main characters haha. In order: Yong-sun, Drew, Hye-su and Reyna

Thank you again Kat for creating such a fun tag! Every time I do one of these I get to know my characters a little better and love them even more than I already did, so of course I’m grateful for that!

If you want to know more about my unnamed contemporary WIP check out these posts (in order from oldest to most recent posts):

💛 Sharing 7 lines from the WIP
💛 Snippets: How To Flirt 101 by Andrew Lewis and Yong-sun is a Blue Cow
💛 Introducing My Characters
💛 All Hallows Write Tag 
💛 Winter Is Here Write Tag

Since today’s Valentine I’m just going to tag whoever wants to do this!

Will you join me and Yong-sun to the future to go see Love, Simon? It’s really easy we just need to steal a TARDIS no biggie. Are you ready for the chocolate sale tomorrow? Are you anti-Valentine’s Day or are you a big romantic? Let me know in the comments!

Advertisements

11 thoughts on “Valentine’s Day Write Tag

  1. I loved reading your answers so much! The gifs that accompanied everything actually had me laguhing and I loved how you felt the need to clarify that the one person wouldn’t ACTUALLY throw the gift at the other person’s head hahaha I am just in awe of the aesthetics. Your WIP sounds and looks so great!
    Thank you for doing the tag and happy Valentine’s Day! <3

  2. OMG yes please let me join you in seeing Love, Simon, I can’t wait to see this movie ahah :) I love this tag so much and I loved reading your answers here – you have a special talent for aesthetics, I am lovin ALL of these so, SO much! <3

  3. AHH those aesthetics!! I’m in love with all your characters. Your WIP is sounding amazing and I wantttttt. 😉 Yong-sun sounds so adorableeee and I adore the sound of Reyna and Hye-su as well. ❤️ Loved reading your answers for these questions!

  4. I loved your aesthetics so much!! <3 And omg, your WIP sounds absolutely amazing, I adore how you picked Daniel Sharman for one of your characters, he's so cuuute! Lovely post!

  5. Pingback: Your WIP In Gifs Tag! – The Writing Hufflepuff

  6. Pingback: The Monthly Hufflepuff February // Stress!! But I Also Met A Blogging Friend!! – The Writing Hufflepuff

  7. Pingback: The Milestones Write Tag – Life and Other Disasters

Send an owl

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s