The Monthly Hufflepuff February // Stress!! But I Also Met A Blogging Friend!!

So uhh while I did post this weekend before that I kind of?? Disappeared again? This gif sums it up perfectly:

So yeah I’m VERY stressed about my essays even though I got extensions BECAUSE I’m stressed* Whenever I get stressed about something (usually school) I just drop pretty much everything and focus on the thing I’m stressed on (yeah pretty much always school) and then I’m just too tired to do anything else. Usually that means I’m also too tired to read, but because I’ve got ARCs to read I HAVE to make time – while that may sound stressful, I’m actually grateful because last year around this time I was in a huge reading slump and pretty much only read comis. While I love comics, I really missed books. So yay at least I’m reading. But blogging? I WANT TO BLOG SO BAD. Like I said last month, I really missed it and found my love for blogging again, but my stress is eating all my desire to blog. But as you can see I’m trying! Cause I’m writing this post! And I posted during the weekend and I’ve been reading a few posts here and there**

Anyway, I’ll talk more about my stress and stuff later on in this post. Let’s get the wrap up started

* I thought to myself ‘boy, there’s a silver lining to having anxiety’ when I got my extensions but then remembered I probably wouldn’t need those extensions if it weren’t for my anxiety nsjdhd
** You may have noticed me reading and commenting on posts from February – that’s because I had a window open with posts to read except I didn’t find any time until now lol

💛 Picture Perfect (Geek Girl #3) by Holly Smale ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ – I absolutely love Geek Girl and Harriet, but this one felt a bit like a filler to me. Also some really frustrating stuff happens and just asfbjdh Also I really Harriet’s friends, but at least there was a lot of her family! Her parents are just so funny and lovable.

💛 Snow Sisters by Tom Wilinsky and Jen Sternick ⭐TRASH GARBAGE NEEDS TO BURNED RIGHT NOW EXCEPT I DON’T HAVE A PHYSICAL COPY (THANK GOD) AND I DON’T WANT TO BURN MY PHONE. Incredibly transphobic, the transphobe is actually portraid as a victim and the authors are trying to get you to symphatise with her (I shit you not), bi-erasure, sexualities used as plot twists…   IT’S A HORRIBLE MESS

💛 Flight Season by Marie Marquardt ⭐⭐⭐⭐ – Oh my goodness how am I gonna sum this one up?? Centers around a beautiful friendship between three kids (actually I’m not sure about all of their ages but they’re kids to me ok) who’d do anything for each other and how to live with grief. It’s honestly just a beautiful book. Also the MC is a lil bird nerd and I love her

💛  All That Glitters (Geek Girl #4) by Holly Smale ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ -I uh,, don’t remember this one that well?? My mind is just filled with the fifth one which I recently finished but Harriet makes new friends!! And I’m so happy for her!! Also she continues to be so cute and funny and relatable and I love her. There are also some great plot twists in here which I didn’t see coming at all. Harriet matured quite a bit in this one and I love seeing her grow so much through the series.

💛 Since You’ve Been Gone by Morgan Matson ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ – I finally read it!! I’ve been meaning to read this forever, and then ended up reading The Unexpected Everything instead because there’s a pug on the cover (the pug BARELY appears don’t let the pug deceive you even though the book is worth it but don’t expect the pug to appear that much ok?)

COMICS: Lumberjanes #46 // Runaways (2017) #6 // Giant Days #35 // Ms. Marvel #27 // The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl volume 7

So I accidentally skipped a few weekly wrap ups and now have so much to talk about?? Okay it wasn’t ‘accidentally’ – more like I didn’t mean to but I decided to skip them because every Sunday I was just too busy and tired. I thought of doing them on Monday instead but just didn’t have the time and before I knew it it was the next Sunday.

Anyway, my lack of weekly wrap ups is NOT because I have nothing to talk about: I did quite a few exciting things:

💛 I met Elly from A Hufflepuff’s Thoughts and her mom!! It was so exciting to meet them and it was just so lovely. Time went by way too quickly haha. We went to the cat cafe here in Manchester and oh my goodness I want to live there?? It’s just so cozy and relaxing and CATS also rainbow cake!!

 

I’m not a big fan of cake but 1) my gay ass needed this and 2) it reminded me of red velvet cake and that’s pretty much the only cake I like and I was right! It’s very much like red velvet cake. I couldn’t finish it though because it was just so sweet and if I kept eating I would’ve gotten nauseous

Also I have a LOT more pictures to share but I’m doing a separate post on the cat cafe because CATS

💛 I went to two museums: The Whitworth Art Gallery which is a modern art museum and the Salford Museum and Art Gallery. The Art Gallery of the Salford Museum wasn’t that exciting, but the museum has a Victorian street inside which was really cool!

💛 I went to see the dragon’s parade even though it was VERY stressful because I do not handle crowds well and got a few panic attacks here and there. It was still fun though!

💛 I saw Black Panther! AND BOY WAS IT GOOD. I mean I don’t need to tell you that because everyone’s been yelling that right??

💛 My mom and I booked her flight (and my flight back!) and got tickets to see Hairspray while she’s here and I’m so excited!! I can’t wait to see her, show her everything and to finally see Hairspray live as it’s my favourite musical and I love it so much

Other than that I’ve just been busy with my essays, but as this is my last week of classes I’ll have a lot more time for them now. My mom will arrive on the fifth of April so I’m hoping to have finished by then, but if not my first essay is due the 16th and my last the 4th of May so I do still have time.

I can’t believe that I’m going home already so soon! Thankfully I’ve seen and done the most important things I’ve wanted to do, and I still have time to do things once my mom is here, so I’m not too worried about that. While I’m not too homesick anymore I am definitely looking forward to going home.

💛 Reviews: The Wren Hunt // Snow Sisters // Flight Season
💛 The Reading Hufflepuff: It’s February So Obviously It’s Time To Share My Favourite Books of 2017
💛 Writing: Valentine’s Write Tag
💛 Michelle in Manchester: A Not So Quick Update From Manchester: I Continue To Be A Cryptid // I Went To A Football Museum? And A Cathedral Straight Out of Sleeping Beauty
💛 Other: Monthly Mixtape Schwarmerei

I do have quite a few posts from around the blogosphere to share, but I’ll leave that for the next Weekly Hufflepuff. I have no idea when that will be, but we’ll see!

How has your month been? Are you too busy with school? What have you been reading? Have you seen Black Panther?? Let me know in the comments!

30 thoughts on “The Monthly Hufflepuff February // Stress!! But I Also Met A Blogging Friend!!

  1. I totally get you focusing on one thing when you are stressed! I tend to single in on something in particular as well, but it’s mostly the opposite of what I should be concentrating on … it’s a problem haha
    How awesome that you got to real life meet a fellow blogger!?!?!? I loved it so much when that happened in Canada and to see your meeting coupled with a cat café – PERFECTION! :D

  2. Hope you feel less stressed soon! That’s the worst feeling. I’m currently on spring break (which lasts for over a month at Oxford) and while all I have to do school-wise is some required reading for next term, a sudden bout of homesickness has definitely made me feel more stressed. We can get through this, though <3

  3. I will never not click on a post with a The Good Place meme ;). I’m sorry to hear you’re having such a hard time, I hope things will get better soon! Meeting a fellow blogger at a cat café sounds like the dream :).

  4. It sounds like you are having fun over there, in between the stress that is. I’m sorry you are so stressed out. I hope it eases up soon.
    That cake looks amazing. No I am not drooling…

    • Thank you! I’ve made a plan for my essays that’s helping me relax a bit, so fingers crossed! Haha it was SO good! If you ever get a chance to eat rainbow cake I definitely recommend it :P

  5. I’m glad you liked Since You’ve Been Gone! I’ve had that one on my shelves FOREVER and still haven’t read it. I actually have The Unexpected Everything, too, but I think I want to read SYBG first. Hopefully this post will motivate me to get around to it soon!!

    • Ohhh both are such fun reads!! I hope you’ll enjoy them once you get to them :) I think reading SYBG first is a good idea, since the characters make appearances in The Unexpected Everything and I of course completely missed that since I didn’t know the characters haha

  6. Aahh, I’m glad you’re back-ish, Michelle! Sorry that everything has been so stressful for you, but it’s good that you’re not blogging so that won’t be another source of stress for you. <3 Oh my god BLACK PANTHER WAS SO GOOD. I barely go to see any movies but I just had to see that one, and it was 100% worth it. And aaahh I need that gay cake like I need to breathe (but lbr I say that about everything gay). Hope you're having a less stressful March, Michelle! <3

    • Yeah that’s true! I just blog when I feel like it (and kiiiinda when I have to because of arcs lol) IT WAS AND SAME. Going to the cinema is expensive back home so I don’t go much either, but I had to see Black Panther. It really was worth it. You doooo you really do need it. It’s a delicious cake plus it’s gay so obviously
      Thank you May! ❤

  7. ooooooh a cat cafe…. okay lets oooooooooohhhhhhh about that one more time! I am so jealous!! That is too cool + meeting a blogger friends! But cat cafe…!!!! Haha i heard that about Snow Sisters! Its too bad but that kind of diversity is not needed! <3 Good luck on your exams and papers and such!! You can do it!

  8. Boo hiss on Snow Sisters. The title immediately intrigued me, but I don’t waste my time with transphobic BS. I’d have to eat all of that rainbow cake to get that taste of that out of my mind (I’m a cake lover though lol).

    Black Panther was SO good. Like seeing the posts of the kids who see themselves in the characters makes my grumpy, goth heart happy. I also have so many potential Halloween costumes to choose from, and it won’t be that difficult to do my hair, and I’m just like Yassssss ♥♥♥

    I’d have the same dilemma about the dragon parade. I love dragons, but abhor crowds. Panic attacks are no fun. I get them in grocery stores because there are so many people.

    I hope your stress gets under control. You’ve been missed ♥

    • Ughh yeah I’m still not over how horrible Snowsisters was :/

      Yes oh my god all those posts and photos about little kids is warming my heart ❤️

      Ohhh yeah I feel you! The grocery store I usually go to back home is okay for me, but one of the stores I went to here was horrible. It was so busy I got a panic attack :/ I hope you don’t get them at every grocery store though!

      Thank you so much ♥

    • Thank you! On one hand I’m feeling less stressed, as I’m putting less pressure on myself and I’m just excited for my mom to get here, but on the other hand I just can’t turn off the anxiety ahhh but thank you very much <3

  9. Pingback: The Monthly Hufflepuff March // SUPPORT LESBIAN JESUS NEW ALBUM – The Writing Hufflepuff

Send an owl

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.