The Book Blogger Insider Tag // Did I Just Expose Myself As The Bad Blogger I Am

Thank you May @ Forever and Everly for tagging me like,,, a year ago*,,, Go check out their blog if you haven’t yet, it’s absolutely lovely (and so is she!!)

* y’all there were tags from 2015!!! on my to do list. I deleted them lol. I have no motivation to do them, the people who tagged me have forgotten by now and if I haven’t done them by now, three years later, I’m never gonna do them and that list was getting STRESSFUL

Where do you typically write your blog posts?

On the couch in the living room, at the diner table, in my bed or at my desk. My desk was unavaibale for a long time due to the mess I made lol. During the schoolyear I just drop everything at my desk and desk chair until it’s lost its entire purpose and I can’t use it. Until the end of the term and I clean everything, only to have the entire cycle repeatedΒ Β―\_(ツ)_/Β―

How long does it generally take you to write a book review?

This depends on so many factors. Generally negative reviews come easier to me, so I write those a lot faster than reviews for books I absolutely loved, but sometimes the negative ones are really hard to write as well, especially if the book was problematic (like Snowsisters). Honestly I have no clue how long it takes me, as I don’t really keep an eye on the clock. I just wrote a review for Amy and Roger’s Epic Detour though and I was surprised by how quickly that went.

When did you start your book blog?

2014! I’ve seen some things

What is the worst thing about having a book blog in your opinion?

Uggghhh the pressure and the stress, but that probably comes with every kind of blog? Especially if like me you have anxiety, are super insecure and set high standards for yourself

What is the best thing about having a book blog in your opinion?

All the lovely people in this community! I know it’s not without drama and some horrible people, but I feel like that’s mostly on Twitter? Or maybe I’ve just been lucky so far. I’ve met so many lovely people through blogging and made great friends though, and that’s definitely the best thing ❀

What blog post have you had the most fun writing so far?

Hmmm probably the post in which I talk about all my current writing projects and ideas! Writing them down and making aesthetics for them made me more excited for them, and all of your lovely reactions really motivated me ❀

What is your favorite type of blog post to write?

I don’t knowwww like this changes all the time?? Like generally reviews can be a bit stressful as I feel like I have to write them ASAP before my goldfish brain forgets everything, but once I actually sit down and start writing I really like writing them? But I also like lists like LGBTQIAP+ Books I Want To See Turned Into Movies, talking about my writing, silly reaction posts like the one I did for Hogwarts Mystery… Seriously it changes all the time and really depends on my mood!

When do you typically write?

Whenever I feel like it lol

Seriously, it really just depends on my mood? Sometimes I don’t have any energy, motivation or inspiration until like 10 PM and then start writing like this:

I don’t write any posts during the middle of the night though! I need sleep

Do you review every book you read?

Nope! I used to when I first started blogging but that stressed me out and I would stop reading any new books until I caught up on all my reviews, which meant I sometimes didn’t read for a long time even though I wanted to. This mindset put a lot of pressure on me, so now I just see what happens. If I want to review something, I’ll definitely try, but if I never end up reviewing it that’s okay too. Sometimes I just can’t find the words to explain why I loved a book so much, so that’s also a reason why I might not review something.

How do you write your book reviews? With a cup of coffee or tea? With Netflix? cuddled with your fur baby?

With a cup of tea or a glass of water, sometimes with a snack*, most likely listening to music. If it’s an ARC I have my phone next to me so I can take a look at my notes and the stuff I marked. Unfortunately I don’t have a fur baby :(

Though let’s be real if I did I wouldn’t get any work done lol

* Great now I want a snack

When do you write your book reviews? Right after finishing the book? Two weeks after finishing the book?

This really depends on my mood?? Sometimes I review almost immediately, sometimes a month later (and sometimes I don’t remember anything so I just give up lol). I do try to review books as soon as possible if I want (or need to) to review it, but I really try not to pressure myself

How often do you post?

I don’t know?Β πŸ˜‚Β I used to post three times a week plus a weekly wrap up, that changed to two posts a week for a while, then it changed to ‘whenever I have time and feel like it’ and now that it’s summer vacation I’m not sure yet how often I’ll post? I’ll try to post twice at the least but I don’t want to pressure and stress myself too much as I really need some rest. As much as I love blogging, it does recquire quite a bit of energy

Some of these answers make me sound like such a bad blogger lmao #exposed I remember when I had it all together

Bert is past me, ashamed of what I’ve become. Ernie is current me not caringΒ Β―\_(ツ)_/Β―

Because I’m lazy I won’t tag anyone in specific. If you want to do this tag consider yourself tagged!

What are the worst and best things about (book) blogging for you? Do you have a fur baby? Let me know in the comments!

26 thoughts on “The Book Blogger Insider Tag // Did I Just Expose Myself As The Bad Blogger I Am

  1. WHAT DO YOU MEAN BY BAD BLOGGER!?!?! You are your own kind of blogger and whatever works for you works for your readers and you are awesome and I love your blog! I don’t write reviews for everything either, but I also don’t think that’s strictly necessary. Not finding the words is a common reason haha
    And I can’t wait for that post about all your writing projects! I always love those!!

  2. ur blogging experience is scary similar to mine lmao……. so does that mean we’re both bad bloggers or are we secretly amazing and it’s just the society making us think otherwise???

  3. You’re not a bad blogger, you’re fantastic! I love your blog <3
    This was actually a super interesting tag ahah, feel like I got to know you better as a blogger.
    I love how your posts are unique and different but I especially love your posts with book lists cos I get so many great book recommendations :P

    • Thank you so much! ❀ I’m glad you think so because I felt like some of my answers were a bit vague haha. Oh I’m glad you enjoy those, because I love writing them and want to do more in the future :)

  4. Michelle you are an AMAZING blogger and you’re doing your thing and your best and I am so very proud of you and I love your blog <3 I'm also glad I'm not the only one that's "old" in the blogging community now hahaha I started in late 2014 as well and it feels like so long ago.
    I'm also really feeling that pressure and struggle when it comes to blogging, because hello anxiety and perfectionist issues hahaha.
    Loved your answers <3 And I loved it when you talked about all of your writing projects as well! <3 <3

    • Ahhh thank you Marie ❀❀❀ Haha I knowwww I feel like there aren’t that many of us left?? So many have quit so now we’re basically surrounded by newer bloggers lol
      Ughhh yep I feel ya. I seriously need a class on how to blog while struggling with anxiety and being a perfectionist!

  5. Great tag Michelle, I relate so much to your answers. The worst thing about blogging is most definitely the stress and the pressure as well as the blogging slumps that come from that. I have moments where I really want to blog and write but then my brain and anxiety tell me nobody will like it anyone, people will think i’m stupid. Or when I finally post I end up second guessing it and want to delete it, especially if I try something new or different!

      • Aw thank you so much Michelle… as you can tell i’ve been MIA for a while so i’m catching up on the comments now. :D I love your blog as well, thank you for always being so supportive x

  6. *screams because you’re not a bad blogger* On the contrary, you’re an AMAZING blogger! I always enjoy your posts and chatting with you in the comments. πŸ’“

    This was a great post! I agree that the people in the blogging world are just so sweet and kind and supportive and give the best book recommendations and just…yes. I think the best part of blogging is getting to talk with people about books (!!) and the worst part is, like you said, the pressure and stress that it can sometimes bring.

  7. Ah I’m all over the place blogging as well but I try to post regularly. I love your blog!! And your style. Keep on keeping on :D

    I have a black and white kitkat named Jasper. She’s lazy and sweet :3 Do you want a furbaby in the future?

    • Hahaha I feel you – I’ve taken lots of unintentional hiatuses, or huge periods of time where I randomly resurfaced and was like ‘hey I’m back!’ only to disappear again the next week πŸ˜‚

      • Exactly! I just posted after 3 months, but I hadn’t thought about that I’m going to be camping/on a festival the next 3 weeks and the wi-fi is absolute shitπŸ˜‚so I guess I’ll be gone again😜

  8. Pingback: Out of This World Blogger Award – Sophie's Corner

  9. Pingback: The Weekly Hufflepuff #72 // Writing What Is That I Don’t Know It | The Writing Hufflepuff

  10. Pingback: The Book Blogger Inside Tag | The Shameful Narcissist Speaks

  11. Pingback: The Monthly Hufflepuff July // I WON CAMP NANO | The Writing Hufflepuff

Send an owl

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.