When You Come Back From Hiatus But Then Basically Go On Another One djbshgs

I didn’t mean to?? And I don’t even really see it as a hiatus?? It’s just that I have barely any energy??

So in surprise to no one that knows me and my work ethic, I have a burn-out!!

I think it was about two weeks ago when I realised things were really not going well. Problem is that with my anxiety and PTSD I just didn’t realise that things were really escalating?? I’m so used to all the stress, palpitations, crying and all that fun stuff that it took me a really long time to realise that this wasn’t just the usual anxiety. So for now I decided to take a break from school and focus on my health. While I also wanna do lots of fun stuff (including blogging) I just don’t have much energy? So we’ll see what happens. I’ll blog when I feel like it, which hopefully will be kinda regularly? But I have no clue.

What a great way to end 2018!

Speaking of which, I will do wrap up posts! I just don’t know when. I think I was kinda late last year as well? Meaning I posted them this year?* sjajfg

* I looked it up it was in February dskng

So now you know why I once again disappeared. Hopefully I’ll be able to post again soon, or at least read some of your posts, because I really want to! Though I also kinda don’t because I’m just so exhausted. Don’t follow in my footsteps kids this ain’t it

So how are you all doing? Ready for 2019? Isn’t it weird how all of a sudden it’s almost 2019? (or maybe it’s already 2019 for you??) This year was so weird time-wise?? What even was this year

27 thoughts on “When You Come Back From Hiatus But Then Basically Go On Another One djbshgs

  1. I feel this on a deep level and I am so sorry it happened to you. I am glad you are taking steps to take care of your health and I hope you know it doesn’t matter how often you post. You matter to us and we will always be happy to read updates whenever you do have the energy, time and wish to post something. I hope 2019 lets you take a break!

  2. I’m sorry you’ve been feeling burned out Michelle! Take your time and take care of yourself, that’s what matters the most <3 I hope that 2019 will be good to you, I'm sending you all the positive vibes and love <3 <3

  3. I’m so sorry about your burn out! I really hope things look up in 2019, you got this- and just know that we will all be happy to read whatever posts you feel like doing, whenever you feel like doing them. *virtual hug*

  4. I’m sorry about how you’re feeling but I do hope 2019 is better for you! Please take care of yourself and take breaks to recharge :) I hope you have a wonderful year though <3

  5. I’ve found the same with finding energy for things! I don’t want to force myself to write on my blog, only when I want to write something worthwhile because that means I’ll be putting less pressure on myself and I’ll hopefully enjoy it more! And it’s so important to look after yourself so I hope you find your energy again soon!

  6. I’m so sorry you’re feeling like this :( ! Don’t force yourself to do anything just get some rest and drink some tea and relax!!!! Taking care of yourself is most important so you do that and come back when you’re ready! (if that’s February then so be it seriously if I’ve learned 1 thing this past 2018 is that the blogging community is good at waiting even if it doesn’t look like it from the outside!!) Sending you good vibes and I hope you have a great year ahead <3!

    • Thank you so much ❀️ Yeah I’m just going to blog whenever I feel like it. I do think I’ll get a few posts up this month, but if in the end that doesn’t happen, then so be it indeed.

  7. Ah Michelle don’t worry about having to be on hiatus, your health is sooo much more important. I’ve only just come back myself after like 5 months… if not longer.. oops. We’ll be here for you when you return, chin up lovelyX

  8. Hugs I’m sorry Michelle. That just sucks. Don’t worry too much about the blog and focus on getting that energy back. It takes a while I can tell you from experience. Just focus on you and what you enjoy.

  9. Pingback: Orlando Part I // The Wizarding World – Aesthetically Dreaming

  10. Pingback: The Monthly Hufflepuff December and January // Imagine A Catchy Title Please I Have No Inspiration | The Writing Hufflepuff

Send an owl

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.